My photo
Love Makeup. Love Fashion. Love all things beauty/fashion related. That's why I've landed here! Yay :)

Monday, October 26, 2009

B L O G S A L E !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! BUY NOW!!!!!!!


Email me at Susiet1218@gmail.com if interested!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Hi Everyone!

Okay so here is my EyesLipsFace.com (ELF) Haul (a combination of my first & second haul):

I am going to give a brief review about these from my own perspective. I bought these myself and there is no use going into detail about each product since you can find that on the website yourself. I am just gonna give you my pros/cons of each, a mini-description and if I will repurchase.

Eyes Lips Face Haul

UNDER EYE CONCEALER AND HIGHLIGHTER - This is supposed to help brighten up dark circles and awaken eye area.
PROS: Light, sheer, easy to blend, absorbs quickly. The highlighter can be used as a primer (I haven't tried to use it as a primer so I wouldn't know if it does enhance and make your eyeshadow last longer or not).
CONS: Doesn't really provide enough coverage to hide baggy eyes, dark circles. The highlighter comes with shimmer (so you might not like drawing attn to your dark and puffy eye area if you have that problem). The shimmer doesn't bother me though.
WOULD I REPURCHASE? Yes because I like the highlighter portion.

PEBBLE EYESHADOW - grayish brown hue
PROS: buildable, earth-tone color, work appropriate, isn't over-the-top, glides on smoothly
CONS: pretty sheer (noted in photo below) so it takes a couple of layers to get the color to show
Look how sheer that looks on my finger!

Excuse the brows..

SAND DOLLAR EYESHADOW - pearly white shadow
PROS: can be used as a highlighter, very pigmented and beautiful
CONS: no complaints here
Look at the color intensity down below!

COFFEE BEAN EYESHADOW - shimmery brown color
PROS: pigmented, not overbearing, buildable, work appropriate
CONS: has shimmer in it if you're not big on that
The color swatch actually looks more vibrant than "Pebble" on my finger. more pigmented than "Pebble" but this one has shimmer in it (Pebble doesn't)

PROS: the white and pink colors are true to color. very intense. very vibrant. only $1.00
CONS: the purple and blue shadows do not offer great color payoff
WOULD I REPURCHASE? DEFINITELY!! just because of the pink and white shades....

The white in here is gorge!

COMPLEXION PERFECTION - help radiate skin, eliminate redness, level out skin complexion
PROS: sheer, lightweight, attractive looking, tones down shine (but only for about an hour)
CONS: not long lasting, doesn't hide blemishes.
WOULD I REPURCHASE? I did but now wish i didn't. it's only $3.00 so it's okay :)

CORRECTIVE CONCEALER - conceal problematic skin blemishes, eliminate redness, balance skin tone
PROS: easy to travel with for a quick filler if you're in an emergency and need something quick
CONS: texture definitely feels cheap, not long lasting, doesn't live up to it's promise

EYE TRANSFORMER- help to change the color of your eyeshadows
PROS: does change the color of your eyeshadows, can be used as a highlighter, great for ppl who do not spend too much on eyeshadows (you can just transform your current ones into different shades)
CONS: changes eyeshadow color very subtly, even if used as highlighter - the colors aren't that vibrant

Experimenting with MAC Freshwater eyeshadow so you guys can see an example:

TRANSLUCENT MATIFYING POWDER - achieve flawless coverage, prevent shine by matifying skin
PROS: does combat shine, very sheer, lightweight, and easy to apply
CONS: shine is only eliminated for about an hr or so (mine at least), doesn't last long
WOULD I REPURCHASE? I did but now wish I hadn't. $3.00 though so it's okay. i will still use it!

That's all folks! Sorry for my spelling/grammar/punctuation mistakes. I am so beat (15 min til midnight and I've been up since 6am)! Need to get some rest. GOOD NIGHT.

p.s. The ELF studio line brushes are amazing. Only $3.00 each, doesn't shed, picks up color easily, and really really soft :-)

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Mini Hair Product Haul & FYI on upcoming Blog Sale :)

Hi Everyone! Hope you all are having a fabulous weekend. I for one did not get as much accomplished as I wanted since I was busy all day today. (Sigh :-[ ).... But hopefully tomorrow I will have plenty of time.

Anyways, I wanted to do a little quick update on a small haul I got today. Pictures are provided as well as my Youtube video (Please subscribe to my channel: STN1218).

*Right Click on each picture and select "Open Image in New Tab" to see the full-sized picture

These items in the pic below are stuff I'll be giving away for free to ppl who purchase two or more items from my upcoming blog sale. So if you buy two or more things from my blog sale, YOU WILL get a free item(s). They are also all brand new :)

The first item I bought today is Batiste Dry Shampoo Blush (from Sally Beauty Supply). My hair has been going through this phase lately (I hope it's a phase) where after a couple of hours after I wash my hair, it begins to have this greasy-looking effect (maybe I play with it too much?? I dunno..). I can't stand that look and feel, so I needed something to aid my hair in between washes since I have read it's bad to wash your hair twice a day.

This is my hair BEFORE applying Batiste. My hair looks greasy and darker than usual. Btw, Don't hate me for my overgrown-out roots, I haven't had time to do my hair yet :-(

This is my hair WITH Batiste on there. DO you notice the white powdery substance on my hair? That my friend, is Batiste making its appearance :-)

This is my hair AFTER Batiste. Notice it is not greasy-looking anymore in comparison to the 1st pic above. I know my hair still looks chalky but it's actually not. It's refreshed, the grease is gone and you can see my highlights more. Can you tell the difference? I can ;-P

Down below is Mane 'N Tail Shine/detangling/heat protectant spray from Sally Beauty Supply. It also has Olive Oil Complex. I haven't tried this out yet.

Last is Grins & Giggles Baby Lotion by Gerber. I bought this at Big Lots also. This baby lotion smells so good (berry scent), is non-greasy, and absorbs very quickly. 3 pluses in my book. LOVE it.

That's all for now folks. Hope you all are having/will have a good and peaceful nights rest. After editing this post, I realize it's 6 minutes til midnight. Yikes! I need to hit the hay!

Monday, October 12, 2009

Clothing Haul..(accumulation)

Hey Y'all! Just a video on an accumulation of hauls..

My fashion taste has been changing and changing and changing with the world of fashion trends that come and go. I buy things that may be in/out of style but as long as I like it, that's all that matters :)

Click Play

Please don't forget to enter my contest down below (Ends Wednesday, October 14th at 5pm PCT)!

Link here: http://tasteoforiginality.blogspot.com/2009/10/3rd-giveaway-enter-now.htm

Check out Lady Gaga BEFORE she was famous (Link at bottom of entry).
She was a contestant on the TV show called "Boiling Point". This is how she looked prior to her current strange and unique style. Click on the link below and play the video provided (she's the chick with the brown hair up and black tube dress)!

Friday, October 9, 2009

3rd Giveaway! Enter Now!!!!!!!!!!!

Hey Y'all! Thanks to everyone who entered my giveaways! Winners have been chosen and already notified. To those who have not won: don't fret - here is ANOTHER giveaway which is split into TWO PRIZES for more chances of winning. Yay :-)

Two winners will be chosen. Prizes as shown.

Contest is only open to U.S. Residents (sorry!). Ends October 14th at 5pm PCT.

Again, some products are used. Others are brand new.

1) Must be a follower
2) Comment with one lip product you love and why you love it so much. Also INCLUDE your email address so I can reach you if you are chosen
3) Post my giveaway on YOUR blog.

Good Luck everyone!

Monday, October 5, 2009

Hard Candy now at Walmart! O-M-G!! NEW Dupe for MAC's Close to Real Revealed!

If you haven't already heard, Walmart is now carrying Hard Candy Makeup Products! Oh-Em-Gee! I just read about it today at work and headed to Walmart straight after. I was on a makeup hunt and boy was I jubilant and giddy when I stumbled my obsessed crazed eyes on this new product line.

It's pretty neat I tell ya. There are only a couple of things I purchased. My absolute favorite item that I got from their line was their lipstick in #200 "Fire Alarm". It's an EXCELLENT dupe for MAC's "Close to Real" Lustre lipstick. The consistency of Fire Alarm is also similar to a lustre because it's definitely creamy and easy to apply with intense color pigmentation. It's a nude-y pink undertoned lipstick. I feel to best describe it would be to say that it's a hybrid between MAC's Myth and Close to Real lipsticks. I give this product 10 stars (out of 5)..haha! That's how much I love it that I had to over-rate it. And it's ONLY $6.00. Need I say more? $6.00 compared to $14.00? C'mon, it's a win-win situation. You can get 2 for less the price of one! Maybe next time around, I'll stock up :]

Watch My YT video for more info and prices (not sure if prices vary at different locations). I have also included my ELF purchase I made a while back and just received in the mail:

And don't forget to check out TheShadesOfU giveaway here (entering is as simple as do-re-mi :] ):

Sunday, October 4, 2009

My Favorite Lip Products!

Hi Y'all! So I have no idea why but I have been on a lipstick frenzy in the past month or so. Oh my gosh! Usually I'm a big fan of lipglosses but lately, I'm SO into lipsticks. The above and below are my favorite lip products as of recently.
**Mermaid by Too Faced Girls Dig Pearls retails for $18.00 and you can find it at Sephora. It's a gorgeous soft irridescent pink with TONS of reflective sparkles. This is Gorgeous! You must try this out the next time you're at Sephora! I swatched it once and next thing you know, I was at the counter paying for it ;-P

**Pink Whisper by Revlon varies in price depending on which drugstore you're at and where you live. I bought mine for $6.99. This is my favorite drugstore lip gloss (I have a backup to vouch for that) and it's a lovely gentle pink.
**Born with it and Pink Please by Maybelline are both pink-y, slightly mauve lipsticks. They are very smooth and definitely glides on easily. I wear them together and feel that they really complement one another. I bought mine from CVS for $5.99 but I think that was the sale price at the time. I believe on average they retail for roughly $6.99-$7.99?? They are so pretty and I like them so much that I even bought back-ups :)

**Close to Real by MAC is a BEAUTIFUL lustre lipstick. It is more smooth and sheer but has intense color payoff. It's a nude-y color with a pale pink undertone. This is a limited edition item so get yours before they run out while supplies last. The MAC mua informed me that MAC's Creme D'Nude lipstick has the most striking resemblance to Close to Real. Creme D'Nude is part of their permanent collection so if you miss out on Close to Real, you can try this one out!

**Myth by MAC is a true nude flesh-toned lipstick. This is a matte consistency and personally in my opinion, it's more drying on my lips. I can't wear this alone on my lips because it washes me out and dries my lips out. However, the color is a very nice nude so I had to have it. fyi: Make sure your lips are nice and smooth prior to applying so that you can achieve even coverage.

**Both retail for $14.00 at MAC

**Baby Pink (#100) by Barry M is a definite pale pink and it's more matte. It's a bit harder to blend the color in so that it doesn't look flaky but it's very pretty if you can accomplish precise application. fyi: Make sure your lips are nice and smooth prior to applying so that you can achieve even coverage.

**Palest Lavender (#129) by Barry M is more of a creamy lilac colored lipstick. It's TOTALLY lovely and comparable to MAC's Lavender Whip lipstick. It glides on effortlessly and I love it sooooo much! This is probably my favorite out of all the above mentioned. I wish I had another one of this :(

**Both retail for L4.25 which in USD is approximately $6.79 and you can find it at www.barrym.com

Last, I can't live without Burt's Bee's Lip Balm. I'm a huge fan of that minty and tingly sensation that it provides and my lips have gotten so used to it that it's a MUST HAVE everyday item. Without it, I'd be really upset. That's how much I need to have this product! This lip balm is about I believe $3.99 at most drugstores which can also depend on where you are located and purchasing from.

That's all for my rave of my fave lip reviews.

Also, Check out "TheShadesOfU.com" Giveaway. They are so awesome and generous in giving away this prize. All of the items you see in the below photo are brand new! Entering is as easy as 1,2,3! Good Luck to Everyone and Thank You to TheShadesOfU for such a wonderful contest :)

PLEASE DO NOT FORGET TO ENTER MY GIVEAWAY DOWN BELOW (Past 2 entries down below 09.30.09)!! ALso, my blog sale will be up SOON (I am still editing and taking photos). PLEASE STAY UPDATED!

Saturday, October 3, 2009

Public Apology. Alternate Winner for my first giveaway!

Please READ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! FYI on my first giveaway!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks so Much to Lizzie Loves for being tremendously understanding. You are a true sweetheart. I REALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLY wish it wasn't that much because you are just a great person.

An alternate winner will be chosen for my first giveaway. Watch my YT video for more info.

**PLEASE NOTE: Giveaways and Upcoming Blog sale ONLY open to US Residents. New Winner selected will be notified via email Monday.

Please enter my giveaway below and stay tuned for my blog sale.

You all are the **BEST**!!

Search This Blog